Kerala PSC First Aid Previous Question and Answers

psc first aid previous questions
Kerala public service commission previously conducted the examination's first aid topics previous questions and answers. The PYQ will help to get an idea about these topics. So the candidates must read all the questions carefully. If you want a detailed study of Kerala PSC First Aid, also provide the link to download the study materials in PDF file format.

Read Also: Download First Aid PDF Book

Kerala PSC First Aid Previous Question & Answers

KPSC recently asked First aid related questions and answers given below.

☑ Question Paper Code: 2/2020/OL
☑ Category Code: 042/2018
☑ Exam: Fireman Driver cum Pump Operator(Trainee) NCA
☑ The medium of Question: English
☑ Date of Test: 18-01-2020
☑ Department: Fire and Rescue services

1. What is the technique used for opening the airway of an unconscious person?
A:-Head tilt and chin lift 
B:-Lift the chin
C:-Head tilt and jaw thrust 
D:-Jaw thrust maneuver
Correct Answer:- Option-A

2. What is the recommended compression to rescue breath ratio while performing CPR on an adult person in cardiac arrest?
A:-15 compressions: 1 rescue breath 
B:-30 compressions: 1 rescue breath 
C:-15 compressions: 2 rescue breath 
D:-30 compressions: 2 rescue breath 
Correct Answer:- Option-D

3. What is the most suitable measure to control nose bleed or Epistaxis? 
A:-Sit the person down, lean backward and pinch the soft part of the nostril
B:-Sit the person down, lean forward and pinch the soft part of the nostril
C:-Let the person lie down and pinch the soft part of the nostril
D:-Let the person lie down and pinch the top of the nostril
Correct Answer:- Option-B

4. You have witnessed as a person is suffering from an electric burn. Your first action will be
A:-Check for the response of the person
B:-Place the person in the left lateral position
C:-Make sure the person is detached from the power source 
D:-Observe for the extend of burned area in the body 
Correct Answer:- Option-C

5. In the case of Snakebite, what are the measures a person should take before seeking medical care A:-Remain still and calm and position the bitten part below the level of Heart.
B:-Remove jewelry and tight clothing from the bitten part.
C:-Wash the wound with soap and water and cover it with a clean cloth
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D

6. A victim of road traffic accident complaints of severe pain in the left lower leg and he can't move the extremity. What are the first aid measures you should give to the person
A:-Splint and immobilize the left leg
B:-Massage the extremity to decrease pain 
C:-Give something to drink or eat
D:-Help him to straighten the affected extremity 
Correct Answer:- Option-A

7. What is the first aid measures for saving a choking infant 
A:-3 back blows and 5 chest thrusts
B:-3 back blows and 3 chest thrusts
C:-5 back blows and 5 chest thrusts
D:-5 back blows and 3 chest thrusts
Correct Answer:- Option-C

8. On the way to the office, you find a person lying unresponsive in the road. What is the first priority action to save the life
A:-Make the scene safe for you to act
B:-Start cardiac compression immediately 
C:-Check for response and carotid pulse in the neck 
D:-Give rescue breath immediately
Correct Answer:- Option-A

9. Identify the statement which is true regarding splinting 
A:-Splints should extend well beyond the affected joint.
B:-Wide splints are always good and effective
C:-Narrow splints are always good and effective
D:-Both a and b
Correct Answer:- Option-D

10. A person was taking food in a restaurant. Suddenly he stands and holds his neck and showing some discomfort and not able to speak. What is the best priority action to perform in this context?
A:-Encourage him to speak about his discomfort 
B:-Perform abdominal thrust till he clears his airway 
C:-Instruct him to lean forward and try to cough 
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B

COMMENTS

Name

Aadhaar,5,Actress Family Photos,1,Admission,2,Admission Ticket,4,AdWords,1,Allahabad Bank,1,Allotment,4,Andhra Bank,3,Answer Keys,7,Apple,1,Apps,4,Asianet,1,Authorised Service Provider,1,Bank,18,Bank of Baroda,1,Bank Of India,1,Bank of Maharashtra,2,Banking,7,Bharatgas,2,Bharatiya Mahila Bank,1,Blogger,2,Blogging,2,Booking,1,Books,2,BSNL,7,Canara Bank,1,CBSE,1,Central Bank of India,1,Christmas,2,Courses,4,Dhanlaxmi Bank,1,Download,1,Easter,1,Education,60,English Grammar,6,Entertainment,13,Exam,12,Federal Bank,1,Festival,7,Food,3,Forms,2,freedom 251,1,freedom251.com,1,Gas,17,Google,1,HDFC,1,HDFC Bank,1,Help,76,HP,1,ICICI Bank,2,IDBI Bank,1,India Post,2,Indian Bank,1,Indian Railway,2,Internet,3,Jobs,20,Karnataka Bank,1,Kerala Government,2,Kerala PSC,59,Kerala University,2,Kotak Mahindra Bank,1,KPSC,3,KSEB,7,Lower Division Clerk (LDC),2,Lyrics,4,Marriage,27,Missed Call Account Balance,16,Mobile Application,3,Mobile Networks,7,Movie,2,News,5,Passport,1,Photo,32,Plus One,6,Plus Two,1,Previous Questions & Answers,4,Probability List,1,Product,1,PSC LDC PYQ,1,PSC PYQ,2,Punjab National Bank,1,RailWire,1,Ration Card,1,Recipe,2,Reliance Jio 4G,1,Reliance Jio support mobile phones,1,Results,23,Rubber Subsidy Application Registration,1,SBI,7,School Codes,2,Schools,2,Schools and School Codes,2,Smartphone,2,Software,2,Song,7,Sports,1,SSLC,7,Stage Show,4,Stat Bank of Travancore (SBT),1,Syndicate Bank,1,Tariff Plan,2,Telecom Operator,1,Time Table,10,Tools,5,Tricks,1,Tutorials,2,Video,7,Vijaya Bank,4,Voter ID,2,Website,2,Wordpress,1,
ltr
item
Learn More Kerala: Kerala PSC First Aid Previous Question and Answers
Kerala PSC First Aid Previous Question and Answers
Kerala PSC Previous Question and Answers of First Aid. This PYQ helps in upcoming KPSC exams like Fireman, Police etc.
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KtzMe3OuaMg/XmUrVc8eszI/AAAAAAAAGOU/usBSBV5BxZYv06RTJ63gB2F0F9LuZPgwgCLcBGAsYHQ/s1600/psc%2Bfirst%2Baid%2Bpyq.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KtzMe3OuaMg/XmUrVc8eszI/AAAAAAAAGOU/usBSBV5BxZYv06RTJ63gB2F0F9LuZPgwgCLcBGAsYHQ/s72-c/psc%2Bfirst%2Baid%2Bpyq.jpg
Learn More Kerala
https://www.learnmorekerala.com/2020/03/psc-first-aid-previous-question-answers.html
https://www.learnmorekerala.com/
https://www.learnmorekerala.com/
https://www.learnmorekerala.com/2020/03/psc-first-aid-previous-question-answers.html
true
8774313812869453591
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy Table of Content